PERC dominated the last decade. TOPCon is taking over production lines. HJT promises higher efficiency. Bifacial adds a second face. Here's what each technology actually delivers — and what matters for your roof.
PERC has been the workhorse of the solar industry since ~2017, accounting for over 80% of panels shipped globally until 2024. The key innovation: a dielectric passivation layer on the rear surface of the cell that reduces electron recombination and reflects unabsorbed light back through the silicon for a second pass. This boosted cell efficiency from the BSF (Back Surface Field) baseline of 18–20% to 21–23%.
PERC's limitation is LID — Light-Induced Degradation. Boron-doped p-type PERC cells form boron-oxygen complexes under illumination that act as recombination centers, causing a 1–3% permanent efficiency drop in the first year. Advanced PERC uses gallium doping instead of boron to eliminate LID, but this adds manufacturing cost.
TOPCon adds an ultra-thin tunnel oxide layer (~1.5 nm) plus a doped polysilicon layer on the rear of an n-type silicon wafer. This forms a "passivated contact" that virtually eliminates recombination at the metal-silicon interface — the single largest source of efficiency loss in PERC cells. TOPCon cells achieve 23–25.5% efficiency in mass production.
Key advantages over PERC: n-type wafers have no boron-oxygen LID issue (first-year degradation is 1% vs 2–3% for PERC); lower temperature coefficient (−0.28 to −0.32%/°C vs −0.34 to −0.39%/°C for PERC), meaning TOPCon holds its efficiency better in India's summer heat; and the technology is compatible with existing PERC production lines — manufacturers can upgrade rather than rebuild, which is driving rapid adoption.
By 2025, TOPCon has crossed 50% of global cell production capacity and is the default for new panel purchases. Manufacturers like Jinko, Trina, JA Solar, Canadian Solar, and LONGi are all shipping TOPCon panels at scale.
HJT sandwiches an n-type crystalline silicon wafer between thin layers of amorphous silicon (a-Si:H). The amorphous layers provide exceptional surface passivation with virtually zero contact resistance. HJT cells achieve 24–26.5% efficiency in mass production, with lab records above 27%.
HJT's standout feature is its temperature coefficient: −0.24 to −0.27%/°C — the lowest of any mainstream crystalline silicon technology. In a climate where cell temperatures regularly hit 60–70°C on a rooftop, this matters. A TOPCon panel at −0.30%/°C loses 12% of its rated power at 65°C; an HJT panel at −0.25%/°C loses only 10%. Over a year of Indian sun, that gap translates to 2–4% more energy from HJT.
Downsides: HJT manufacturing requires entirely new production equipment (it cannot convert from PERC lines), which keeps capital costs high. HJT panels cost 15–25% more per watt than equivalent TOPCon panels. Silver paste consumption is also higher, though copper plating alternatives are emerging.
| Parameter | PERC (p-type) | TOPCon (n-type) | HJT (n-type) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cell efficiency (mass production) | 21–23% | 23–25.5% | 24–26.5% |
| Panel wattage (72-cell equivalent) | 430–530 Wp | 530–590 Wp | 550–610 Wp |
| Temp. coefficient (Pmax) | −0.34 to −0.39%/°C | −0.28 to −0.32%/°C | −0.24 to −0.27%/°C |
| First-year degradation | 2–3% (boron LID) | ~1% (no LID) | ~1% (no LID) |
| Annual degradation (years 2–25) | 0.45–0.55%/year | 0.35–0.45%/year | 0.30–0.40%/year |
| Bifaciality factor | 60–70% | 75–85% | 85–95% |
| Low-light performance | Moderate | Good | Excellent |
| Cost (₹/Wp, panel only) | ₹18–24 | ₹20–28 | ₹25–35 |
| 25-year energy yield (per Wp) | Baseline | 3–6% more than PERC | 5–9% more than PERC |
A bifacial panel generates electricity from both sides. The front captures direct and diffuse sunlight normally. The rear captures light reflected off the ground, roof surface, or surroundings (called albedo). Any cell technology (PERC, TOPCon, HJT) can be made bifacial by using a transparent rear layer instead of an opaque backsheet.
Bifacial gain depends almost entirely on what's behind the panel:
| Surface Behind Panel | Albedo | Bifacial Gain |
|---|---|---|
| White TPO or painted concrete roof | 0.60–0.80 | 10–25% |
| Light-coloured gravel | 0.40–0.50 | 8–15% |
| Concrete / bare soil | 0.20–0.30 | 5–10% |
| Green vegetation / grass | 0.15–0.25 | 3–8% |
| Dark asphalt / dark roof tiles | 0.05–0.15 | 1–4% |
| Flush-mounted on any surface | N/A | ~0% (no light reaches rear) |
The critical factor is mounting height. A bifacial panel flush-mounted on a dark rooftop gets essentially zero rear gain — there is no gap for reflected light to reach the rear cells. To get meaningful bifacial output, panels need to be elevated 30–100 cm above the surface with a gap for light to reach the rear. Ground-mounted solar farms on light-coloured soil or with white reflective sheeting see the highest bifacial gains (15–25%).
For Indian rooftops: Most residential panels in India are mounted on raised tilt structures 30–60 cm above a concrete terrace. With the natural albedo of concrete (~0.25–0.30), expect a bifacial gain of 5–10%. This is real and free — but don't let a salesperson sell you bifacial as a 25% gain unless your roof is covered in white paint and panels are elevated a metre. TOPCon bifacial with a concrete albedo of 0.25 will add about 8% more energy than the same TOPCon panel in monofacial configuration.
Modern panels use half-cut cells (144 half-cells instead of 72 full-size cells) or third-cut cells (for even lower current). Cutting cells in half reduces the cell current by 50%, which reduces resistive losses (I²R) by 75%. This translates to a 2–3% module efficiency gain and better shade tolerance — the panel is wired as two independent halves, so shading the bottom half doesn't affect the top half.
Nearly all panels shipped today use half-cut cells. Third-cut (also called tri-cut or 1/3-cut) cells are appearing in premium panels, offering further I²R reduction and shade partitioning. The practical benefit is diminishing — the jump from full to half-cut was transformative; half to third-cut is incremental.
For new installations in 2025, TOPCon bifacial panels in the 540–580 Wp range offer the best balance of efficiency, cost, and long-term yield. They are 3–5% more expensive per watt than PERC but produce 5–8% more energy over 25 years — the math favours TOPCon even before accounting for the better temperature coefficient in Indian heat.
HJT is the premium choice for space-constrained roofs where maximum output per square metre justifies the 15–25% price premium — or for hot climates where HJT's superior temperature coefficient compounds over decades.
Avoid buying new PERC panels for a 25-year installation. PERC's higher degradation rate and worse temperature coefficient mean it underperforms TOPCon by year 3–4, and the gap widens every year. PERC is heading toward end-of-life in the supply chain; replacement panels for warranty claims may become harder to source.
Alloy Charge compatibility: The SunXtractor's distributed MPPT architecture is panel-agnostic. It works with any panel — PERC, TOPCon, HJT, bifacial or monofacial — at any wattage from 100 Wp to 600+ Wp. When you upgrade to higher-wattage panels in the future, the existing SunXtractor units continue to work. No rewiring, no system redesign.
Our engineers will recommend the panel technology and wattage that maximises energy yield for your specific mounting conditions and climate zone.
Schedule Free Assessment